White (Jerry) v. Warden ( 2015 )
[…] that "it is probable that had the false testimony not been admitted, a
    different result would have occurred at trial").
    For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the district court
    has not erred in denying appellant's petition as procedurally barred, and
    we
    ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
    Okk
    Parraguirre
    /    —C7reLti
    11
    , J.
    Cherry
    ...continued
    It is unclear whether either iteration of the claim is cognizable in a
    postconviction habeas petition. NRS 34.724(1) limits the scope of such
    petitions to "claims that the conviction was obtained, or that the sentence
    was imposed, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the
    Constitution or laws of this State." Appellant's claim of newly discovered
    evidence does not allege any constitutional violation. Further, neither this
    court nor the United States Supreme Court has ever held that
    freestanding claims of actual innocence are available. See McQuiggin v.
    Perkins, 569 U.S. „