Alemi, M.D. v. Dist. Ct. (Shaw, M.D.) ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
     We consider the instant writ petition because
    the relevant facts are not in dispute and a recurring question is presented:
    whether a district court may, pursuant to NRS 41A.071 (2002), grant
    leave to amend a medical malpractice complaint and affidavit when the
    affidavit is present, but deficient.
    "The construction of a statute is a question of law subject to
    review de novo." Beazer Homes Nev., Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court,
    
    120 Nev. 575
    , 579, 
    97 P.3d 1132
    , 1135 (2004) (internal quotation omitted).
    NRS 41A.071 (2002) provides:
    If an action for medical malpractice or dental
    malpractice is filed in the district court, the
    district court shall dismiss the action, without
    prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit,
    supporting the allegations contained in the action,
    submitted by a medical expert who practices or
    has practiced in an area that is substantially
    similar to the type of practice engaged in at the
    time of the alleged malpractice.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    kO) 1947A    eo
    In Washoe Medical Center v. Second Judicial District Court, we held that
    "a complaint that does not comply with NRS 41A.071 is void ab initio, it
    does not legally exist and thus it cannot be amended." 3 
    122 Nev. 1298