Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] We will answer your questions in the order in which they are presented. In answer to your first question, we draw your attention to R.S. 46:1051 through 1069, comprising the general law relating to hospital service districts, and R.S. 46:1071through 1077, which is the law relating to hospital service districts enhanced ability to compete. A review of these provisions reveal no specific authority for a hospital service district to sell any of its properties. However, we note that, among the objects and purposes of hospital service districts enumerated in Section 1052, is the authority to own and operate hospitals. In addition, Section 1060 constitutes a hospital service district as a body corporate-in-law with all of the powers of a corporation, including ". . . the power and right debts and contract obligations . . . and to do and perform any and all acts in its corporate capacity and its corporate name necessary and proper for carrying out the objects and purposes for which the hospital service district was created."

    In light of this broad authority to execute contracts of every kind in order to carry out the objects and purposes of a district, we are of the opinion that surplus real estate and facilities may be sold if the sale is deemed beneficial to said district.