Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] It is the district, not the police jury, that owns and operates these facilities. See Attorney General Opinion Nos.95-486, 93-479 and 91-27. Accordingly, the proceeds from a sale revert to the hospital service district.

    Having concluded that the proceeds of the sale revert to the hospital service district, our answer to your Question No. 5 is pretermitted. We turn now to your final question.

    R.S. 46:1064 provides with respect to hospital service districts, in pertinent part, as follows:

    "Such districts shall be subdivisions of the state of Louisiana within the meaning of the laws of Louisiana relating to the voting and levy of special maintenance taxes incurring debt and issuing bonds therefor . . . and shall be authorized to issue hospital revenue bonds . . . . Hospital service districts are hereby further authorized to issue bonds pursuant to the foregoing to refund outstanding bonded indebtedness . . . in respect of any hospital facilities owned or operated by any such hospital service district."

    While it is clear that the hospital service district, as a political subdivision of the state, can levy taxes and issue revenue bonds, we must turn to the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 to resolve your question relating to the approval, vel non, of the parish governing authority.