Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] It is the opinion of this office that the hospital service district, through its board of commissioners, is the proper party to contract for the sale of its facility. We find support in this conclusion in Section 1052 which provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    "The objects and purposes of the hospital service districts and the governing bodies created under the provisions of this chapter shall be:

    1. To own and operate hospitals for the care of persons suffering from illnesses or disabilities which require that patients receive hospital care."

    Further, Section 1060 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    "Such hospital service districts shall have the right and power of expropriating property for the purpose of acquiring land for any purpose that it may find necessary in the operation of a hospital service district and may reacquire by donation or purchase, any existing hospital facility in the district.