Knickmeyer v. State of Nevada , 2017 NV 84 ( 2017 )
[…] protections of NRS Chapter 289 must apply to him. Knickmeyer is
    partially correct in that judicial marshals are "peace officers" covered by
    the statute and therefore certain sections of NRS Chapter 289
    indisputably apply to judicial marshals such as him.
    This, however, doesn't quite resolve the question at hand.
    Peace officer or not, portions of Chapter 289 apply only to petitioners who
    are employed by a "law enforcement agency." See, e.g., NRS 289.020(1) ("A
    law enforcement agency shall not use punitive action . . . ."); NRS 289.025
    ("the home address of a peace officer and any photograph in the possession
    of a law enforcement agency are not public information"). Other portions
    of this chapter do not contain this limitation. See, e.g., NRS 289.810(1) ("A
    peace officer shall not use a choke hold on any other person"); NRS
    289.820(1) ("A peace officer shall not engage in racial profiling"). We must
    presume that the inclusion or omission of these words from different parts
    of the statute was purposeful.    See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner,