Sylver v. Regents Bank, N.A. , 129 Nev. 282 ( 2013 )
[…] Because we have never
    addressed the definition of "undue means" under NRS 38.241, we begin by
    reviewing and ultimately adopting the definition used by numerous state
    and federal circuit courts. Applying this definition to the circumstances
    raised here, we conclude that Sylver has not satisfied his burden for
    vacating the arbitration award.
    Definition of "undue means"
    NRS Chapter 38 embodies Nevada's adoption of the Revised
    Uniform Arbitration Act. Hearing on S.B. 336 Before the Assembly
    Judiciary Comm., 71st Leg. (Nev., April 24, 2001). NRS 38.241(1)(a)
    provides:
    Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitral
    proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made
    in the arbitral proceeding if. . . [t]he award was
    procured by corruption, fraud or other undue
    means.
    The language of NRS 38.241 closely mirrors the language of 
    9 U.S.C. § 10
    (a)(1), which also addresses the standard for vacating an
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    arbitration award.
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A    •_,^                                        5