United States v. Raymond, Robert R. , 228 F.3d 804 ( 2000 )
[…] materials."); Holmberg v. Baxter Healthcare
    Corp., 
    901 F.2d 1387
    , 1392 n.4 (7th Cir. 1990)
    (noting that references to facts outside the
    record are properly stricken). Therefore, we will
    grant the appellants’ motion to strike these
    documents from the Government’s appendix and
    references to these documents in the Government’s
    brief.
    However, we cannot conclude that the
    Government’s conduct here merits sanctions.
    Therefore, we deny the appellants’ motion for an
    order to show cause why the government should not
    be sanctioned.
    /6 Section 6700 of Title 26 of the United States
    Code provides monetary penalties for:
    (a) . . .--Any person who--
    (1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization
    of)--
    (i) a partnership or other entity,
    (ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or
    (iii) any other plan or arrangement, or
    (B) participates (directly or indirectly) in the
    sale of any interest in an entity or plan or
    arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and
    (2) makes or furnishes or causes another person
    to make or furnish (in connection with such
    organization or sale)--
    (A) a statement with respect to the allowability
    of any deduction or credit, the excludability of
    any income, or the securing of any other tax
    benefit by reason of holding an interest in the
    entity or participating in the plan or
    arrangement which the person knows or has reason
    to know is false or fraudulent as to any material
    matter . . . .
    /7 The injunctions are identical with the following
    exceptions:
    In the first paragraph the words "Organizing,
    selling, or assisting in the organization of an
    entity or otherwise promoting any plan or
    arrangement based upon . . ." in the Kaun
    injunction, see