United States v. Raymond, Robert R. , 228 F.3d 804 ( 2000 )
[…] others to violate the tax laws. We review the
    district court’s decision to grant summary
    judgment de novo, drawing all reasonable
    inferences in favor of the non-moving party. See
    Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 242
    ,
    255 (1986). Summary judgment is appropriate only
    if there is no genuine dispute of material fact
    and judgment is appropriate as a matter of law.
    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); see Doe v. Cunningham, 
    30 F.3d 879
    , 882 (7th Cir. 1994).
    The district court entered this injunction under
    26 U.S.C. sec. 7408. Section 7408 grants a
    district court the authority to enter a permanent
    injunction against a defendant if it finds "(1)
    that the person has engaged in any conduct
    subject to penalty under section 6700 . . ., and
    (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to
    prevent recurrence of such conduct." 26 U.S.C.
    sec. 7408(b); United States v. Kaun, 
    827 F.2d 1144
    , 1147 (7th Cir. 1987). The appellants argue
    that there is a genuine issue of material fact as
    to whether the Government proved each of these
    elements and that, therefore, the district court