United States v. Raymond, Robert R. , 228 F.3d 804 ( 2000 )
[…] Revenue Service; and
    5. Engaging in any other conduct subject to
    penalty under Section 6700 of the Internal
    Revenue Code, Title 26 of the United States Code.
    /3 Section 7408 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Authority to seek injunction--A civil action
    in the name of the United States to enjoin any
    person from further engaging in conduct subject
    to penalty under section 6700 . . . may be
    commenced at the request of the Secretary [of the
    Treasury]. . . . The court may exercise its
    jurisdiction over such action (as provided in
    section 7402(a)) separate and apart from any
    other action brought by the United States against
    such person.
    /4 Section 7402(a) provides in pertinent part:
    The district courts of the United States at the
    instance of the United States shall have such
    jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions,
    writs and orders of injunction . . . and to
    render such judgments and decrees as may be
    necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of
    the internal revenue laws. The remedies hereby
    provided are in addition to and not exclusive of
    any and all other remedies of the United States
    in such courts or otherwise to enforce such laws.
    /5 The appellants have submitted a Motion to Strike
    Portions of Appellee’s Brief, and Motion for an
    Order to Show Cause Why Government Counsel Should
    Not Be Sanctioned. These motions are based on the
    Government’s inclusion in the appendix to its