Donnelly v. Jarman ( 2015 )
[…] compensation scheme created a conflict of interest because the Receiver
    was to be paid from money obtained by Jarman, and thus, the Receiver
    had an improper incentive to find assets for Jarman to recover. We review
    issues relating to the appointment of a receiver for an abuse of discretion.
    Med. Device Alliance, Inc. v. Ahr,     
    116 Nev. 851
    , 862, 
    8 P.3d 135
    , 142
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A
    (2000), abrogated on other grounds by Costello v. Casler, 127 Nev., Adv.
    Op. 36, 
    254 P.3d 631
    , 634 n.4 (2011).
    NRS 78.705, the statute which provides for a receiver's
    compensation, states, in relevant part, that "the district court shall allow a
    reasonable compensation to the receiver for his or her services" and that a
    receiver's compensation shall "be first paid out of the assets [of the
    receivership estate]." Since we interpret clear and unambiguous statutes
    by their plain meaning, Cromer v. Wilson, 
    126 Nev. 106
    , 109, 
    225 P.3d 788