Smith (Christopher) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the intent to murder theory of burglary. He argues the State does not
    possess the authority to make such a substantive and prejudicial
    amendment to the grand jury indictment.' The State asserts that it was
    authorized to amend the grand jury indictment because Smith was not
    prejudiced and was put on notice of the charges against him.
    We review the district court's decision to allow the State to
    amend its indictment for abuse of discretion.    See Green v. State, 
    94 Nev. 176
    , 177, 
    576 P.2d 1123
    , 1123 (1978). Pursuant to NRS 173.095(1), "Nile
    court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time
    before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and
    if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced."        (Emphasis
    added).
    The district court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the
    indictment to be amended after the true bill was issued because it was
    amended before the jury verdict was issued.        See 
    id. Additionally, the