Simpson v. Simpson, Unpublished Decision (1-22-2007) , 2007 Ohio 224 ( 2007 )
[…] Curtis (1996), 115 Ohio App.3d 742, 746; Hoyt v. Hoyt (1990),53 Ohio St.3d 177, 178-179, 180.

    {¶ 23} In this case, the record demonstrates that trial court did not determine whether an award of spousal support was appropriate and reasonable based upon the foregoing factors. Rather, the trial court cited to federal law in concluding that it is prohibited from even considering a claimant's request for spousal support where the prospective obligor's only source of income is comprised of Social Security retirement benefits. Specifically, the court focused upon Section 407(a), Title 42, U.S. Code, providing that Social Security retirement benefits "shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law." Because appellee's income is comprised in its entirety of Social Security retirement benefits, the trial court found that any spousal support awarded to appellant would be tantamount to a division of such benefits in violation of Section 407. We find the trial court's reliance on this statute in