Watson Rounds v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 79 ( 2015 )
[…] court order awarding attorney fees jointly and severally, as a sanction,
    against petitioner law firm.
    Petition granted.
    Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg and Robert L. Eisenberg, Reno,
    for Petitioner.
    Kolesar & Leatham, Chtd., and Matthew T. Dushoff and Daniel S.
    Cereghino, Las Vegas,
    for Real Parties in Interest.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A    e)                                                                n-?E369.7,
    BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.
    OPINION
    By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
    NRS 7.085 allows a district court to make an attorney
    personally liable for the attorney fees and costs an opponent incurs when
    the attorney "[I]ile[s], maintain[s] or defend [s] a civil action . . . [that] is
    not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by La good-
    faith] argument for changing the existing law." Here we are asked to
    determine whether (1) Nevada Rule of Civil Procedure (NRCP) 11
    supersedes NRS 7.085, and (2) the district court abused its discretion in
    sanctioning the law firm under NRS 7.085. We conclude NRCP 11 does