Baxter v. Dignity Health , 2015 NV 76 ( 2015 )
[…] suit affidavit-of-merit requirement and the liberal pleading policies
    embedded in the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure, which this court
    adopted pursuant to its inherent authority to adopt procedural rules
    designed to secure litigants their fair day in court.    See Borger v. Eighth
    Judicial Dist. Court, 
    120 Nev. 1021
    , 1028-29, 
    102 P.3d 600
    , 605-06 (2004);
    see also Benjamin Grossberg, Uniformity, Federalism, and Tort Reform:
    The Erie Implications of Medical Malpractice Certificate of Merit Statutes,
    2Although   the 2015 Legislature amended NRS 41A.071, it did not
    change the language central to this appeal. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 439, §
    6 ("If an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the
    district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is
    filed without an affidavit, that: 1. Supports the allegations contained in
    the action; 2. Is submitted by a medical expert who practices or has
    practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice
    engaged in at the time of the alleged professional negligence; 3. Identifies
    by name, or describes by conduct, each provider of health care who is
    alleged to be negligent; and 4. Sets forth factually a specific act or acts of
    alleged negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and
    direct terms." (emphasis added)). We analyze this appeal under the 2014
    version of NRS 41A.071, since the 2015 amendments do not apply
    retroactively. See 
    id. at §§
    11, 13.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A 910417(
    159 U. Pa.