Baxter v. Dignity Health , 2015 NV 76 ( 2015 )
[…] "relies heavily" on a document's terms and effect,       Chambers v. Time
    SUPREME COUftT
    OF
    NEVADA
    8
    (0) I947A
    Warner, Inc., 
    282 F.3d 147
    , 153 (2d Cir. 2002). See also Kurtis A. Kemper,
    Annotation, What Matters Not Contained in Pleadings May Be Considered
    in Ruling on a Motion to Dismiss Under Rule I2(b)(6) of the Federal Rules
    of Civil Procedure or Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings Under Rule
    12(c) Without Conversion to Motion for Summary Judgment,             138 A.L.R.
    Fed. 393 (1997) (collecting cases).
    NRS 41A.071 does not state that the affidavit of merit must be
    physically attached to the malpractice complaint—or even physically filed,
    for that matter. It says, "If an action for medical malpractice . . . is filed in
    the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without
    prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the
    allegations contained in the action." In Zohar, we held that, under NRCP
    10(c), concerning exhibits attached to pleadings, a medical malpractice
    complaint and its supporting affidavit should be read together, in effect,