Terry v. Sapphire Gentlemen's Club , 2014 NV 87 ( 2014 )
[…] overruled by Tucker v. Action Equip. & Scaffold Co., Inc.,   
    113 Nev. 1349
    ,
    
    951 P.2d 1027
    (1997), overruled by Richards v. Republic Silver State
    Disposal, Inc., 
    122 Nev. 1213
    , 
    148 P.3d 684
    (2006), and found that the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (o)   1947A    e
    performers were not "employees" within the meaning of NRS Chapter 608.
    The district court then granted a motion for summary judgment brought
    by Sapphire The performers appeal.
    Only an "employee" is entitled to minimum wages under NRS
    Chapter 608. NRS 608.250,         superseded in part by constitutional
    amendment as recognized in Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp.,       130 Nev.
    , 
    327 P.3d 518
    (2014). NRS 608.010 defines employees as "persons in
    the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or
    apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or
    unlawfully employed." Sapphire argues that the performers had no
    "contract of hire" and alternatively that the performers were not "in the
    service of' Sapphire. But these arguments lack merit. First, the signed
    entertainment agreement, which describes in detail the terms under