Terry v. Sapphire Gentlemen's Club , 2014 NV 87 ( 2014 )
[…] the FLSA where the language of Nevada's statutes has so required.       See
    Dancer I-VH v. Golden Coin, Ltd., 
    124 Nev. 28
    , 32-34, 
    176 P.3d 271
    , 274-
    75 (2008); 
    Boucher, 124 Nev. at 1170-71
    n.27, 196 P.3d at 963 
    n.27. Thus,
    in Golden Coin, this court held that Nevada law excluded tips from the
    calculation of an employee's minimum wages—contrary to the rule under
    the FLSA—because the language of the relevant statutes was entirely
    
    conflicting. 124 Nev. at 32-33
    , 176 P.3d at 274-75; compare 29 U.S.C. §
    203(m) (2012) (stating that the minimum wage calculation includes "the
    cash wage paid" plus "the tips received"), with NRS 608.160(1)(b) (making
    it "unlawful for any person to .. . pply as a credit toward the payment of
    the statutory minimum hourly wage. . . any tips or gratuities bestowed
    upon the employees of that person"). And in Boucher we determined that
    the language of NRS 608.011 was not intended to "pierce the corporate
    veil and extend personal liability to individual managers" for unpaid
    minimum wages because the Legislature had specifically excluded all
    references to