State v. Dist. Ct. Jones (Johnny) ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
    (Armstrong), 127 Nev.        ,     
    267 P.3d 777
    , 780 (2011) (citation and
    internal quotation marks omitted). "Petitioned ] carr[ies] the burden of
    demonstrating that extraordinary relief is warranted."        Pan v. Eighth
    Judicial Dist. Court, 
    120 Nev. 222
    , 228, 
    88 P.3d 840
    , 844 (2004).
    Unfair joinder
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A 7014,4
    Even when charges are properly joined, some form of relief
    may be necessary to avert unfair prejudice to the defendant. NRS
    174.165(1) provides that "[i]f it appears that a defendant . . . is prejudiced
    by a joinder of offenses . . . in an indictment . . . , the court may order an
    election or separate trials of counts, . . . or provide whatever relief justice
    requires." The defendant has the burden of demonstrating to the district
    court that the joinder would be unfairly prejudicial; this requires more
    than a mere showing that severance may improve the defendant's chances
    for acquittal.