Samuell (Neill) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] not be able to say that the offenses were committed in same way against
    both victims. We disagree.
    The district court's decision to join counts is reviewed for an
    abuse of discretion. Tabish v. State, 
    119 Nev. 293
    , 302, 
    72 P.3d 584
    , 589-
    90 (2003). The appellant bears a heavy burden of showing that the district
    court abused its discretion, and misjoinder warrants reversal only if the
    joinder has a "substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining
    the jury's verdict."    
    Id.
     (quotation marks omitted). NRS 173.115(2)
    permits joinder of two or more offenses where the offenses are based on
    "two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts
    of a common scheme or plan." Two crimes are "connected together" if
    evidence of either crime would be admissible in a separate trial for the
    other.    Weber v. State, 
    121 Nev. 554
    , 573, 
    119 P.3d 107
    , 120 (2005). A
    2After
    the district court denied the motion to substitute counsel,