Tam v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 80 ( 2015 )
[…] The district court erred when it found the cap in NRS 41A.035 applies per
    plaintiff, per defendant
    Cornell argues that the district court properly found that the
    plain language and legislative history of NRS 41A.035 support the
    argument that its cap applies separately to each plaintiff for each
    defendant, as each plaintiff has an independent action. Cornell compares
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    9
    (0) 1947A
    this statute with the wrongful death statute where heirs' actions may be
    joined, and each action is separate and distinct. 6 We disagree.
    NRS 41A.035 provides that "[in an action for injury or death
    against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the
    injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of
    noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed
    $350,000." Cornell argues that the term "action" refers to each separate
    claim and applies separately to each defendant. Conversely, Dr. Tam
    argues that the plain meaning of "action" refers to the case as a whole.
    Because both interpretations are reasonable, the statute is ambiguous,