Tam v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 80 ( 2015 )
[…] essentially mutually exclusive. Dr. Tam argues that professional
    negligence is broader and includes medical malpractice. Dr. Tam
    additionally argues that NRS 41A.035 applies because under the statutory
    definitions, he is a physician, and physicians are covered under
    professional negligence. Cornell argues that her claims are based on
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    12
    (0) 1947A
    medical malpractice, which is distinct from professional negligence, and
    following Egan's logic, the statute does not apply. 7
    NRS 41A.035 applies "ifin an action for injury or death
    against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence."
    Under the then-existing statutes, "[p]rofessional negligence" was defined
    as a "negligent act or omission to act by a provider of health care in the
    rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate
    cause of a personal injury or wrongful death."