Tam v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 80 ( 2015 )
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 85, 
    312 P.3d 484
    , 486 (2013) (quoting Int'l Game Tech., Inc. v. Second Judicial Dist.
    Court, 
    124 Nev. 193
    , 197, 
    179 P.3d 556
    , 558 (2008)); NRS 34.160.
    Generally, "[w]rit relief is not available. . . when an adequate and speedy
    legal remedy exists." Int'l Game Tech., 124 Nev. at 197, 179 P.3d at 558.
    "While an appeal generally constitutes an adequate and speedy remedy
    precluding writ relief, we have, nonetheless, exercised our discretion to
    2 The  Legislature has since amended NRS 41A.035 to clarify that the
    recovery for noneconomic damages is limited to $350,000, "regardless of
    the number of plaintiffs, defendants or theories upon which liability may
    be based." See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 439, § 3, at 2526. All further
    references to NRS 41A.035 in this opinion are based on the 2004 version of
    the statute.
    3 As part of his motion in limine, Dr Tam also requested that he be