Tam v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 80 ( 2015 )
[…] In this case, although an appeal from a final judgment
    appears to be an adequate and speedy remedy for the individual parties,
    resolving this writ petition could affect the course of the litigation and
    thus promote sound judicial economy and administration. Moreover, this
    petition raises an important legal issue in need of clarification involving
    public policy, which could resolve or mitigate related or future litigation.
    Accordingly, we exercise our discretion to entertain Dr. Tam's petition for
    writ of mandamus.
    The district court erred in finding NRS 41A.035 unconstitutional, as the
    statute does not violate the right of trial by jury
    NRS 41A.035 provides that "[fin an action for injury or death
    against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the
    injured plaintiff May recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of
    noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed
    $350,000." The district court concluded that the statute violates the right
    of trial by jury because it takes a question of fact—the determination of
    damages—away from the jury.
    "[T]his court reviews de novo determinations of whether a
    statute is constitutional."   Hernandez v.