Lisle v. State , 2015 NV 39 ( 2015 )
[…] 505 U.S. 333
    (1992), the majority
    concludes that new evidence regarding aggravating circumstances can
    demonstrate actual innocence of the death penalty but that new evidence
    of mitigating circumstances cannot. We disagree.
    The Sawyer Court affirmed the idea suggested in earlier cases
    that a defendant could be "actually innocent" of the death penalty but
    limited the inquiry to "those elements that render a defendant eligible for
    the death penalty." 
    Sawyer, 505 U.S. at 343
    , 347. Eligibility for the death
    penalty in Nevada is set out in NRS 175.554(3), which states, "The jury
    may impose a sentence of death only if it finds at least one aggravating
    circumstance and further finds that there are no mitigating circumstances
    sufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances
    found." The plain meaning of a statute controls its interpretation.   State v.
    Lucero, 
    127 Nev. 92
    , 95, 
    249 P.3d 1226
    , 1228 (2011). Here, the plain
    language of NRS 175.554(3) is that a defendant is eligible for the death