Berry v. Feil , 2015 NV 37 ( 2015 )
[…] Under these circumstances, the district
    court did not err in applying § 1997e(a)'s exhaustion requirement to
    Berry's claims.
    Nevada district courts may not stay inmate civil rights claims brought
    under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 to allow exhaustion of administrative remedies
    Berry next argues that, in dismissing his underlying civil
    rights action, the district court impermissibly refused to stay his claims so
    he could exhaust his administrative remedies. 4 While Berry's argument
    on this point is somewhat vague, he appears to be referring to NRS
    41.0322(3), which provides that "[a]n action filed by a person in [the
    custody of the Nevada Department of Corrections seeking to recover
    compensation for loss or injury] before the exhaustion of the person's
    administrative remedies must be stayed by the court in which the action is
    filed until the administrative remedies are exhausted" unless the person
    4Within   this argument, Berry also asserts the district court abused
    its discretion by not allowing him to amend his complaint. Because Berry
    never requested leave to file an amended complaint, however, he has
    waived any amendment-based arguments. See Old Aztec Mine, Inc. v.
    Brown, 
    97 Nev. 49
    , 52, 
    623 P.2d 981
    , 983 (1981) (holding that a point not
    urged in the district court is waived on appeal).
    COURT OF APPEALS
    OF
    NEVADA
    8
    (0) [947B
    has failed to timely file an administrative claim. In addressing this issue
    below, the district court held NRS 41.0322(3) did not mandate a stay of
    Berry's complaint to allow him to exhaust his administrative• remedies
    because he did not raise any state tort claims.
    NRS 41.0322(3) applies only to inmate claims for "loss of the
    person's personal property, property damage, personal injuries or any
    other claim arising out of a tort pursuant to NRS 41.031."          See NRS
    41.0322(1). Here, Berry's complaint did not allege any state tort claims,
    and instead, sought relief only for asserted violations of his civil rights
    under § 1983. Thus, as the district court recognized in dismissing the