Sharpe v. State , 2015 NV 32 ( 2015 )
[…] S. Rep. No. 90-1097, at 98
    (1968), reprinted in 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2112, 2187. Accordingly, states
    were allowed to adopt their own wiretap laws, as long as they were at
    least as restrictive as federal legislation.   See State v. Serrato, 
    176 P.3d 356
    , 360 (Okla. Crim App. 2007) ("Under the current regime established
    by Congress in Title III, a state wiretapping law can never be less
    restrictive than federal law.").
    In 1968, Nevada law was already more restrictive than federal
    law. Eleven years earlier, the Nevada Legislature had enacted what is
    now NRS 200.650. At the time, NRS 200.650 prohibited a person from
    "surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or attempting to
    listen to, monitor or record," i.e., eavesdrop, a private conversation via a
    device, unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaged in the
    private conversation. See A.B. 47, 48th Leg. (Nev. 1957).
    In 1973, the Nevada Legislature introduced Senate Bill 262.
    See S.B. 262, 57th Leg. (Nev. 1973).