Sharpe v. State , 2015 NV 32 ( 2015 )
[…] OF
    NEVADA
    8
    (0) 1947A    e.
    tower. . . ." (emphasis added)); see also S. Rep. No. 99-541, at 9 (1986),
    reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3555, 3563 (noting that cellular telephone
    services "user) both radio transmission and wire to make 'portable'
    telephone service available"). We agree with the conclusion of our sister
    courts: cellular telephone calls and text messages rely in part upon the aid
    of wire for the purposes of transmission.
    Accordingly, we conclude that cellular telephone calls and text
    messages are "wire communication[s]" under NRS 179.455's plain terms,
    because cellular telephone calls and text messages qualify as "any
    communication" and are "made in whole or in part. . . by the aid of wire,
    cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of
    reception."
    Sharpe also asserts on appeal that because Nevada did not
    update its wiretap law in accordance with federal wiretap law, Nevada
    wiretap law is less restrictive and is thus preempted. Sharpe, however,
    fails to point out how Nevada wiretap law is less restrictive, i.e., what