Mitchell v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 21 ( 2015 )
[…] See NRS
    49.245(3); Edward J. Imwinkelried, The New Wigmore: Evidentiary
    Privileges § 6.13.3 (2d ed. 2014).
    1.
    Citing out-of-state case law, e.g., Chung v. Legacy Corp., 
    548 N.W.2d 147
    (Iowa 1996); Shamburger v. Behrens, 
    380 N.W.2d 659
    (S.D.
    1986), Mitchell insists that neither the at-issue waiver doctrine nor the
    patient-litigant exception properly applies unless the patient is the one
    who puts his physical or mental condition in issue. And, indeed, this is
    the law stated in Chung, Shamburger, and other like cases. See also NRS
    49.385 (providing that a privilege is waived if the holder "voluntarily
    discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the [privileged]
    matter"). If the holder of the privilege denies a litigation adversary's
    allegations about his physical or mental condition, he has not voluntarily
    put his condition in issue. Since waiver requires an affirmative, voluntary