Mitchell v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 21 ( 2015 )
[…] code authors, for whatever reason, chose a different path.
    6 The Uniform Act and California Evidence Code, which the Nevada
    Legislative Commission also consulted, see Bulletin No. 90 at 1, likewise
    limited their patient-litigant exceptions to claims or defenses the patient
    initiated. Uniform Act Rule 223(3) ("There is no privilege under Rule 221
    in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of
    the claim or defense of the patient or of any party claiming through or
    under the patient." (emphasis added)); Cal. Evid. Code § 996(a) (West
    2009) ("There is no [medical] privilege. . . as to a communication relevant
    to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been
    tendered by . . . [t]he patient.").
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    10
    (0) 1947A
    Comparable differences in statutory text also distinguish
    Shamb urger and Chung, referenced above as among Mitchell's primary
    authorities. Like Draft Federal Rule 5-04(d)(3) but unlike NRS 49.245(3),