Mitchell v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2015 NV 21 ( 2015 )
[…] the patient-litigant exception considered in Shamburger, S.D. Codified
    Laws § 19-13-11 (1986), read: "There is no privilege under § 19-13-7 as to a
    communication relevant to an issue of the physical, mental or emotional
    condition of the patient in any proceeding in which he relies upon the
    condition as an element of his claim or defense or, after the patient's
    death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as
    an element of his claim or 
    defense." 380 N.W.2d at 662
    n.4. And the
    exception in Chung, Iowa Code § 622.10 (1993), only applied in "a civil
    action in which the condition of the person in whose favor the [privilege
    runs] is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of any
    party claiming through or under the 
    person," 548 N.W.2d at 149
    .
    Shamburger and Chung thus do not offer much interpretive guidance,
    since the statutes they addressed expressly adopted the limitation Mitchell
    asks us to imply into NRS 49.245(3).
    We have not found another patient-litigant exception exactly