In re Estate of Murray , 2015 NV 8 ( 2015 )
[…] Our conclusion is supported by the principle goal of intestacy
    law—"to effectuate the decedent's likely intent in the distribution of his
    property." Megan Pendleton, Intestate Inheritance Claims: Determining a
    Child's Right to Inherit When Biological and Presumptive Paternity
    Overlap 29 Cardozo L. Rev. 2823, 2826 (2008). We therefore hold that
    paternity contests in intestacy proceedings are governed by the Nevada
    Parentage Act.
    Standing and timeliness requirements
    The Nevada Parentage Act limits those who may initiate a
    paternity action. See NRS 126.071(1). Only "[a] child, his or her natural
    mother, a man presumed or alleged to be his or her father or an interested
    third party" has standing.    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Here, it is potential
    heirs who challenge paternity. Consequently, we must interpret the
    meaning of "an interested third party" in this context.
    In the legal sense, "interested party" has been defined as