In re Estate of Murray , 2015 NV 8 ( 2015 )
[…] 943 P.2d 1282
    ,
    1286 (Mont. 1997) (noting that, although "any interested party" may bring
    a paternity action under Montana statutes, the party must have a
    personal stake in the outcome of the controversy, and thus siblings had no
    standing to establish or contest the paternity of another sibling because
    any such determination would not affect their relationship).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    11
    (0) 1947A
    Further, the person contesting paternity must bring the action
    within the period allowed by the Nevada Parentage Act.            See NRS
    126.081. The relevant statute of limitations for parentage contests is NRS
    126.081(1). NRS 126.081(1) provides that "[am n action brought under this
    chapter to declare the existence or nonexistence of the father and child
    relationship is not barred until 3 years after the child reaches the age of
    majority."
    Here, Joyce is entitled to a presumption of paternity under
    NRS 126.051(1)(d), at least, because she demonstrated that, during her
    minority, Robert received her into his home and openly held her out as his
    natural child. While appellants contend that they should be allowed to