In re Estate of Murray , 2015 NV 8 ( 2015 )
[…] written form. 
    Id. Over 50
    years later, the decedent died intestate.      
    Id. His earlier-born
    daughter then challenged the status of the later-born
    daughter and sought to introduce evidence to rebut the statutory
    presumption that the later-born woman was also the decedent's daughter
    because she was born within 280 days of termination of the parties'
    marriage. 
    Id. She argued
    that she was "simply litigating heirship in a
    2 Infact, the Legislature was expressly aware of the connection
    between the parentage statutes and the probate statutes. NRS 126.081(2)
    recognizes that, notwithstanding the parentage statutes, claims of "a right
    of inheritance or a right to a succession" must be asserted within "the time
    provided by law relating to distribution and closing of decedents' estates."
    NRS 126.091(3) provides that an action may be brought in the county in
    which a deceased alleged father's probate proceedings have been
    commenced. When a parentage issue arises in a probate proceeding, we
    see no reason to require the questions of standing and timing to proceed in