In re Estate of Murray , 2015 NV 8 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 457.
    The court explained that,
    while "Wile Parentage Act permits presumptions of paternity to be
    rebutted in 'an appropriate action' by clear and convincing evidence kr
    this ambiguous term, "an appropriate action," is not defined.      
    Id. at 454
                    (quoting Minn. Stat. § 257.55). Looking to the Minnesota Legislature's
    probable intent, the court noted that this term was likely meant to
    "restrict the circumstances in which a presumption of paternity under the
    Parentage Act may be rebutted." 
    Id. 3 NRS
     126.051(3) also provides that once a presumption of paternity
    is created under NRS 126.051(1), this presumption may "be rebutted in an
    appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    9
    (0) 1947A
    The court noted that interpreting "an appropriate action" in a
    manner that allows suits which do not satisfy standing and timeliness
    requirements would frustrate one of the primary purposes of the act—