In re Estate of Murray , 2015 NV 8 ( 2015 )
[…] Robert's child for inheritance purposes.
    Nevada's Parentage Act
    We have explained that, "Rio determine parentage in Nevada,
    courts must look to the Nevada Parentage Act, which is modeled after the
    Uniform Parentage Act (UPA). The Nevada Parentage Act is 'applied to
    determine legal parentage." St. Mary v. Damon, 129 Nev. „ 
    309 P.3d 1027
    , 1031 (2013) (quoting Russo v. Gardner, 
    114 Nev. 283
    , 288, 
    956 P.2d 98
    , 101 (1998)). Nevada's Parentage Act provides rules and methods
    for establishing paternity for "all persons, no matter when born." NRS
    126.011.
    NRS 126.021(3) provides that a "qp1arent and child
    relationship' means the legal relationship existing between a child and his
    or her natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or
    imposes rights, privileges, duties and obligations. It includes the mother
    and child relationship and the father and child relationship." Although
    Nevada's Parentage Act was adopted in large part for reasons relating to
    the financial support of children, see NRS Chapter 126 reviser's notes;
    Willerton v. Bassham, 
    111 Nev. 10
    , 19-20, 
    889 P.2d 823
    , 828-29 (1995), we