State v. Ballard (Fredrica) ( 2015 )
[…] Jackson v.
    Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979); Mitchell v. State, 
    124 Nev. 807
    , 816,
    •
    
    192 P.3d 721
    , 727 (2008). The State asserts that the district court
    disregarded the overwhelming evidence which established that P.B. and
    N.B. were not given proper "care, control, or supervision."       See NRS
    200.508(1)-(2) (requiring the State to demonstrate that a person caused or
    allowed a child to be placed in a situation where he might suffer injury as
    the result of "abuse or neglect"); NRS 200.508(4)(a) (defining "abuse and
    neglect," in relevant part, as maltreatment); NRS 432B.140 (explaining
    that maltreatment occurs where "a child has been abandoned, is without
    proper care, control and supervision or lacks the subsistence, education,
    shelter, medical care or other care necessary for the well-being of the
    child"). Specifically, the State points to testimony which established that
    (a) Fredrica used chemicals to grow marijuana and kept liquid containers
    next to electrical wiring, (b) many marijuana grow houses develop mold,