Jones v. State, Bd. of Med. Exam'rs , 2015 NV 4 ( 2015 )
[…] County, and as the Board is a statewide agency and that Board
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) I94Th
    investigators visited her practice in Clark County, it thus would not be a
    hardship for the Board to pursue its contempt proceeding in Clark County.
    In opposition to Dr. Jones's motion to change venue, the Board
    argued that the subpoena contempt petition against Dr. Jones was
    properly filed in the Second Judicial District Court because the statute
    governing venue for contempt petitions brought by the Board, NRS
    630.355(1), provides that the Board may seek a contempt order in the
    "district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted."
    The Board stated that its administrative proceeding against Dr. Jones is
    taking place in and arises from its office in Washoe County, that all formal
    complaints and summary suspensions are filed in its office in Washoe