Jones v. State, Bd. of Med. Exam'rs , 2015 NV 4 ( 2015 )
[…] 245 P.3d 572
    ,
    574 (2010) (providing that a case is moot when a live controversy no longer
    exists).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A
    
    113 Nev. 610
    , 613, 
    939 P.2d 1049
    , 1051 (1997), but we review questions of
    law, such as statutory interpretation, de novo.    See Washoe Cnty. v. Otto,
    128 Nev. „ 
    282 P.3d 719
    , 724 (2012). If the statute is clear on its
    face, we will not look beyond its plain language. Wheble v. Eighth Judicial
    Dist. Court, 128 Nev. „ 
    272 P.3d 134
    , 136 (2012).
    NRS 630.355(1) states in relevant part: "If a person, in a
    proceeding before the Board, a hearing officer or a panel of the Board: (a)
    Disobeys or resists a lawful order [j . . . the Board, hearing officer or panel
    may certify the facts to the district court of the county in which the
    proceeding is being conducted." (Emphasis added.) We have previously
    held that a specific venue statute takes precedence over the general venue
    statutes. Cnty. of Clark v. Howard Hughes Co., LLC, 129 Nev. ,
    
    305 P.3d 896
    , 897 (2013) (concluding that because NRS 361.420(2), a