Jones v. State, Bd. of Med. Exam'rs , 2015 NV 4 ( 2015 )
[…] Judge.
    Affirmed.
    Hafter Law and Jacob L. Hafter, Las Vegas,
    for Appellant.
    Bradley 0. Van By, Reno,
    for Respondent.
    BEFORE HARDESTY, C.J., DOUGLAS and CHERRY, JJ.
    OPINION
    PER CURIAM:
    In this appeal, we must determine where venue is appropriate
    for a petition for contempt, arising from a party's failure to comply with an
    administrative subpoena issued by the Nevada State Board of Medical
    Examiners, or to otherwise properly participate in a proceeding before the
    Board. We conclude that NRS 630.355(1)'s language, providing that venue
    is proper in "the district court of the county in which the proceeding is
    being conducted," means that venue lies in the county where the work of
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A cetWo
    15-oseth
    the Board takes place, rather than the county where the conduct being
    investigated occurred. Thus, we affirm the district court's order denying