CASSINELLI (DOMINIC) VS. STATE , 2015 NV 62 ( 2015 )
[…] 894, 804 P.2d at 1048
    (indicating that a continuance may be
    necessary if the impact statement "presents significant facts not
    previously raised").
    COURT OF APPEALS
    OF
    NEVADA
    22
    (0) 19478 get.
    sentence with probation could not occur until after his release from prison
    on Count I.
    Cassinelli argues that his sentence is illegal pursuant to NRS
    176A.500(1) because the probationary period exceeds the three-year time
    period prescribed by the statute for probation on a gross misdemeanor.
    The State concedes error, and we agree.
    NRS 176A.500(1), governing probation and suspension of
    sentences, provides, "[t]he period of probation or suspension of
    sentence . . . including any extensions thereof, must not be more than: (a)
    Three years for a: (1) Gross misdemeanor." Here, the district court
    sentenced Cassinelli to 14-48 months (or maximum of four years) on Count
    I. Because Cassinelli's maximum prison sentence is four years on Count I,
    and the district court sentenced Count II consecutive to Count I, Cassinelli