CASSINELLI (DOMINIC) VS. STATE , 2015 NV 62 ( 2015 )
[…] statute's language to legislative history or other sources to determine the
    intent of the statute. Attaguile v. State, 
    122 Nev. 504
    , 507, 
    134 P.3d 715
    ,
    717 (2006). Ambiguity arises where the statute's "language lends itself to
    two or more reasonable interpretations." State v. Catanio, 
    120 Nev. 1030
    ,
    1033, 
    102 P.3d 588
    , 590 (2004). When a criminal statute is ambiguous, we
    construe the statute in favor of the accused. 
    Haney, 124 Nev. at 412
    , 185
    P.3d at 353.
    The portion of NRS 458.300 at issue here provides:
    [A]n alcoholic. . . who has been convicted of a
    crime is eligible to elect to be assigned by the court
    to a program of treatment for the abuse of alcohol
    or drugs . . . unless:
    1. The crime is:
    (d) An act which constitutes domestic
    violence as set forth in NRS 33,018.
    COURT OF APPEALS
    OF
    NEVADA
    7
    (0) 19478    e
    The statute plainly removes from eligibility a person who is
    convicted of a crime constituting domestic violence. Less clear is what the
    sentencing judge may consider when determining whether the crime is "an