CASSINELLI (DOMINIC) VS. STATE , 2015 NV 62 ( 2015 )
[…] sentencing. 6 During that hearing, the district court first correctly
    6We take this opportunity to caution district courts against failing to
    make specific findings, separate and apart from the sentencing record,
    regarding a determination of whether to assign a defendant to a treatment
    program pursuant to Chapter 458. Making separate and specific findings
    continued on next page...
    COURT OF APPEALS
    OF
    NEVADA
    14
    (0) 1947B    e
    distinguished between benefiting and being likely to be rehabilitated. See
    NRS 458.320(1) ("If the court. . . determines that the person. . . is not
    likely to be rehabilitated through treatment. . . the person may be
    sentenced and the sentence executed." (emphasis added)). The district
    court concluded, although Cassinelli may benefit from a program of
    treatment, that he would not likely be rehabilitated through such
    treatment. Most importantly, the district court noted:
    Defendant demonstrated little ability to be