CASSINELLI (DOMINIC) VS. STATE , 2015 NV 62 ( 2015 )
[…] he was eligible to elect a program of treatment under Chapter 458, the
    district court abused its discretion by denying his motion to elect
    treatment; (3) the prosecutor engaged in misconduct during sentencing; (4)
    the district court erred by not allowing cross-examination of the victim
    after her impact statement to the court; and (5) the sentence the district
    court imposed was illegal. For the following reasons, we affirm in part.
    The district court erred by ruling that Cassinelli was not eligible for
    alcohol treatment under Chapter 458
    NRS 458.300(1)(d) provides that a person who is convicted of a
    crime that is "Lain act which constitutes domestic violence as set forth in
    NRS 33.018" is not eligible for assignment to a program of treatment for
    the abuse of alcohol or drugs. Cassinelli argues that nothing in NRS
    458.300(1) makes a person ineligible for treatment if convicted of the
    crime of coercion pursuant to NRS 207.190. The State counters that