Busby, Lecinthia Deneane v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Id.

              Here, appellant admitted at trial that she took money from the officers and delivered drugs to them on the date alleged. This testimony was legally sufficient to support the elements of the crime. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004). As a result, we must determine only the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s implicit finding that appellant was not entrapped. See Flores, 84 S.W.3d at 681.

              Texas Penal Code section 8.06 provides that the entrapment defense applies when “the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.06(a). Because entrapment is a defense to prosecution, not an affirmative defense, the defendant has the burden of producing evidence to raise the defense, but the State has the burden of persuasion to disprove the defense. See Becker, 840 S.W.2d at 746.