Sexton v. Lsref2 Apex Trust 2012 C/W 63132 ( 2015 )
[…] Sexton v. Lsref2 Apex Trust 2012 C/W 63132 ( 2015 )


Menu:
  •                   The Fair Value Defenses Codified at NRS 40.459(1) Do Not Apply to the
    Sextons
    NRS 40.459(1)'s fair value defenses do not apply directly to
    guarantors; instead, NRS 40.495(3) allows guarantors to invoke NRS
    40.459(1)'s fair value defenses if "the obligee maintains an action to
    foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien." NRS 40.495(3); see Lavi
    v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 38, 
    325 P.3d 1265
    , 1268
    (2014). NRS 40.495(3)'s language is ambiguous because foreclosure is a
    multi-step process, and two or more reasonably-informed people could
    reach different conclusions about when an "obligee maintains an action to
    foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien." NRS 40.495(3); see D.R.
    Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 
    123 Nev. 468
    , 476, 
    168 P.3d 731
    , 737-38 (2007). Therefore, we must look beyond NRS 40.495(3)'s plain
    language to determine when guarantors can invoke NRS 40.459(1)'s fair
    value defenses.