Simpson (Orenthal) v. State ( 2015 )
[…] State,
    
    112 Nev. 843
    , 848, 
    921 P.2d 278
    , 280-81 (1996).
    As to the rest of the alleged bad-character evidence, Simpson
    points to nothing in the record to indicate whether the jury actually
    listened to the complained-of audio snippets either in court or during
    deliberations. Accordingly, Simpson has not demonstrated the key facts
    underlying his claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Even if the jury
    had heard the evidence, Simpson still failed to demonstrate deficiency.
    First, none of the complained-of evidence was relevant.     See NRS 48.015
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A
    (defining it as "having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that
    is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable
    than it would be without the evidence"). Simpson has neither alleged that
    counsel were objectively unreasonable in not objecting to the evidence on
    those grounds nor demonstrated that counsel were objectively
    unreasonable in not producing additional irrelevant evidence to counter it.