Rodriguez (Pedro) v. State (Death Penalty-Direct) ( 2015 )
[…] addresses whether the defendant's culpability warrants death."
    (alteration in original) (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 3592
    (a)(4) (2012))). This court
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A    e
    has even considered evidence of a codefendant's sentence to be proper and
    helpful" for the jury's consideration during a capital penalty hearing when
    that evidence was offered by the State.     Flanagan, 107 Nev. at 248, 
    810 P.2d at 762
    .
    We further conclude that the evidence did not pose a danger of
    misleading the jury.     See NRS 48.035(1) ("Although relevant, evidence is
    not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the
    jury."). All the perpetrators were teenagers. They had not developed such
    lengthy social and criminal histories that explaining the differences
    between them would have taken the presentation of evidence in this case
    too far afield. In fact, during oral argument the State could not provide a