In Re Andrews'estate , 245 Iowa 819 ( 1954 )
[…] Hence, it was admissible as part of the res gestae. See Carlson v. Bankers Trust Co., 242 Iowa 1207, 1216, 50 N.W.2d 1.

    Another reason the statements in the letter were competent evidence in the action against the estate of the deceased writer, was, they were admissions by him. O'Neil v. Redfield, 158 Iowa 246, 250, 139 N.W. 555. Furthermore, declarations of a person since deceased, against an existing pecuniary interest by declarant, are admissible, as well in actions between third persons, as an exception to the hearsay rule. 31 C.J.S., Evidence, § 217, page 958. County of Mahaska v. Ingalls, 16 Iowa 81. In this state the doctrine is declared by statute. Section 622.27, Code of Iowa 1950, I.C.A., provides:

    "The entries and other writings of a person deceased, who was in a position to know the facts therein stated, made at or near the time of the transaction, are presumptive evidence of such facts, when the entry was made against the interest of the person so making it * * *."

    Another contention of appellants is the letter "is only a statement of intention or present feeling of the deceased, and not of any former fact." The record is to the contrary. A letter of transmittal of a promissory note may not properly be thus characterized.