Newman v. State , 129 Nev. 222 ( 2013 )
[…] Newman testified he did not know about or recall.
    In closing, neither side argued the prior-bad-act evidence
    involving Jacob. The Ewing testimony was alluded to but briefly. During
    deliberation, the jury sent out two questions, both concerning the child
    abuse count. Ultimately, it returned a verdict of guilty and the district
    court sentenced Newman to a maximum term of 60 months incarceration
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A
    7
    for the battery with a consecutive term of 12 months for child
    endangerment.
    NRS 48.045(2) prohibits the use of evidence of "other crimes,
    wrongs or acts. . . to prove the character of a person in order to show that
    the person acted in conformity therewith." Such evidence "may, however,
    be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
    intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
    accident." 
    Id.
     NRS 48.045(2)'s list of permissible nonpropensity uses for
    prior-bad-act evidence is not exhaustive. Bigpond v. State, 128 Nev. ,
    , 
    270 P.3d 1244
    , 1249 (2012). Nonetheless, while "evidence of 'other