Becker v. Becker , 2015 NV 85 ( 2015 )
[…] exempt his noneconomic interests in the closely held corporations.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A
    NRS 21.090(1)(bb) states:
    1. The following property is exempt from
    execution, except as otherwise specifically
    provided in this section or required by federal law:
    (bb) Stock of a corporation described in
    subsection 2 of NRS 78.746 except as set forth in
    that section.
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, understanding what NRS 21.090(1)(bb) exempts
    requires examining NRS 78.746.
    Background and effect of NRS 78.746
    NRS 78.746 allows creditors to obtain charging orders against
    a debtor's interest in small, nonpublic corporations. NRS 78.746(1). NRS
    78.746 states:
    1. On application to a court of competent
    jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a
    stockholder, the court may charge the
    stockholder's stock with payment of the
    unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest.
    To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor
    has only the rights of an assignee of the
    stockholder's stock.
    2. Subject to the provisions of NRS 78.747,
    this section:
    (a) Provides the exclusive remedy by which
    a judgment creditor of a stockholder or an
    assignee of a stockholder may satisfy a judgment
    out of the stock of the judgment debtor. No other