Becker v. Becker , 2015 NV 85 ( 2015 )
[…] Schwab v.
    Reilly, 
    560 U.S. 770
    , 774 (2010). Under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b), debtors may
    choose the exemptions afforded by state law. Thus, bankruptcy debtors in
    Nevada may claim the exemptions listed in NRS Chapter 21.
    In the present case, debtor seeks to exempt his stock in two
    closely held corporations pursuant to NRS 21.090(1)(bb). Debtor argues
    that NRS 21.090(1)(bb) allows him to exempt both his economic and
    noneconomic interests in the closely held corporations. In contrast, the
    objecting parties argue that NRS 21.090(1)(bb) only allows debtor to
    exempt his noneconomic interests in the closely held corporations.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A
    NRS 21.090(1)(bb) states:
    1. The following property is exempt from
    execution, except as otherwise specifically
    provided in this section or required by federal law:
    (bb) Stock of a corporation described in
    subsection 2 of NRS 78.746 except as set forth in
    that section.
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, understanding what NRS 21.090(1)(bb) exempts
    requires examining NRS 78.746.
    Background and effect of NRS 78.746
    NRS 78.746 allows creditors to obtain charging orders against
    a debtor's interest in small, nonpublic corporations. NRS 78.746(1). NRS