Becker v. Becker , 2015 NV 85 ( 2015 )
[…] be rendered meaningless"). NRS 78.746(1) allows for charging orders so
    that judgment creditors can attach shareholders' economic interest in
    small corporations. If NRS 21.090(1)(bb) and NRS 78.746(2)(b) then
    allowed for a complete exemption of stock, judgment creditors could never
    2There are several other exemptions that could possibly apply to a
    debtor's economic interest in a closely held corporation, for example, if the
    debtor received the stock as payment for criminal restitution, NRS
    21.090(1)(x), or as compensation for a personal injury, NRS 21.090(1)(u).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    9
    (0) 1947A
    get the charging order remedy in NRS 78.746(1). Such an interpretation
    is impermissible.
    CONCLUSION
    We conclude that based on a plain reading, NRS
    21.090(1)(bb)'s language exempting "[shock of a corporation described in
    subsection 2 of NRS 78.746 except as set forth in that section" (emphasis
    added) means that a debtor can exempt stock in the corporations described
    in NRS 78.746(2), but his economic interest in that stock can still be
    subject to the charging order remedy in NRS 78.746(1). 3
    •   ibbons
    We concur:
    /              gERA:c   , C.J.