Becker v. Becker , 2015 NV 85 ( 2015 )
[…] First Nat'l
    Bank, 
    459 F.3d 816
    , 820 (7th Cir. 2006) ("[T]he phrase 'this section' [in a
    statute] unambiguously refers to [the] section. . as a whole."). Thus,
    based on a plain reading of NRS 21.090(1)(bb), debtors can exempt stock
    in corporations that meet the criteria in NRS 78.746(2), but the stock can
    still be subject to a charging order pursuant to NRS 78.746(1). If a
    charging order is issued, the creditors charge the debtor's            economic
    interest in the corporation, but the debtor retains his noneconomic interest
    in the corporation. NRS 78.746(3).
    NRS 78.746(2)(b) does not prohibit charging orders on shares of stock
    Debtor argues, however, that NRS 78.746(2)(b)'s provision
    that "this section[ d]oes not deprive any stockholder of the benefit of any
    exemption applicable to the stockholder's stock" means that his corporate
    stock exemption cannot be limited in any way, such as limiting it to his
    noneconomic interest in the stock. We disagree.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A    ea
    We conclude that NRS 78.746(2)(b) simply clarifies that NRS