Becker v. Becker , 2015 NV 85 ( 2015 )
[…] economic interest in the corporation. NRS 78.746(3). And, the charging
    order remedy in NRS 78.746(1) only applies to small, nonpublic
    corporations. NRS 78.746(2)(c); see also NRS 86.401; Weddell v. H20, Inc.,
    128 Nev., Adv. Op. 9, 
    271 P.3d 743
    (2012) (limiting a charging order to a
    debtor's economic interest in a limited liability company); but see NRS
    87.280; Tupper v. Kroc, 
    88 Nev. 146
    , 
    494 P.2d 1275
    (1972) (permitting
    foreclosure of a charging order against a partnership interest).
    Stock that is exempt under NRS 21.090(1)(bb) can still be subject to a
    charging order pursuant to NRS 78.746(1)
    Although NRS 78.746 permits a creditor to charge a debtor's
    stock, debtor argues that NRS 21.090(1)(bb)'s language exempting "[s]tock
    of a corporation described in subsection 2 of NRS 78.746 except as set forth
    in that section" (emphasis added) means that he gets a complete
    exemption of his corporate stock—both his economic and noneconomic
    interests—as long as his corporations meet the criteria for closely held
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    7
    (0) 1947A
    corporations in NRS 78.746(2)(c).