Hover (Gregory) v. State (Death Penalty-Direct) ( 2016 )
[…] proportionality of a defendant's sentence against similarly situated
    defendants).
    Testimony of Freeman's attorney
    Hover contends that the district court erred in denying his
    request to introduce the testimony of Freeman's attorney to describe the
    terms of Freeman's guilty plea agreement. We disagree. Because
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    17
    (0) 1947A
    Freeman's guilty plea agreement was admitted into evidence during the
    penalty phase of trial, testimony about the contents of that agreement was
    not necessary. See NRS 48.035(2) ("Although relevant, evidence may be
    excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
    considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of
    cumulative evidence.").
    Prosecutorial misconduct
    Hover contends that the State engaged in several instances of
    prosecutorial misconduct during the penalty phase of trial.
    First, Hover argues that the State improperly asserted that he