Hover (Gregory) v. State (Death Penalty-Direct) ( 2016 )
[…] evidence could have shown that Freeman was more culpable in the sexual
    assault and murder. We discern no abuse of discretion, see Ramet v. State,
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    11
    (0) 1947A    me(
    
    125 Nev. 195
    , 198, 
    209 P.3d 268
    , 269 (2009) (reviewing district court's
    decision to admit or exclude for an abuse of discretion), because evidence
    that Freeman possessed child pornography or had committed other crimes
    with knives was not admissible to prove or refute the allegation that
    Hover sexually assaulted Contreras, see NRS 48.045(2) ("Evidence of other
    crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person
    in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.").
    Insufficient evidence of kidnapping for Julio Romero
    Hover argues that the State failed to produce sufficient
    evidence to support his conviction for kidnapping Julio Romero because
    there was no evidence that Julio had been moved for any purpose beyond