Rippo v. State , 2016 NV 11 ( 2016 )
[…] within the prism of the three procedural bars that are implicated by the
    petition and the district court's decision: the second-or-successive-petition
    °The free-standing claim raises another issue that has not been
    adequately addressed by the parties and therefore is not addressed in this
    opinion: whether a free-standing claim of ineffective assistance of
    postconviction counsel is cognizable in a postconviction petition for a writ
    of habeas corpus given that there is no constitutional right to
    postconviction counsel. See NRS 34.724(1) ("Any person convicted of a
    crime and under sentence of death or imprisonment who claims that the
    conviction was obtained, or that the sentence was imposed, in violation of
    the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this
    State . . . may. . . file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus
    to obtain relief from the conviction or sentence . . . ." (emphasis added)).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    9
    (0) 1947A    e
    bar set forth in NRS 34.810(2), the waiver bar set forth in NRS