Rippo v. State , 2016 NV 11 ( 2016 )
[…] Thus, the
    Supreme Court's observation that "klurmounting Strickland's high bar is
    never an easy task," Padilla v. Kentucky, 
    559 U.S. 356
    , 371 (2010), is
    particularly apt when it comes to postconviction counsel's assistance. If a
    petitioner surmounts that high bar and proves that postconviction counsel
    provided ineffective assistance, then the postconviction-counsel claim is
    "The statutes in South Dakota have been amended since Jackson
    was decided to preclude relief based on the ineffectiveness of
    postconviction counsel. 
    S.D. Codified Laws § 21-27-4
     ("The ineffectiveness
    or incompetence of counsel, whether retained or appointed, during any
    collateral post-conviction proceeding is not grounds for relief under this
    chapter.").
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    24
    (0) 1947A    452i21,
    sufficient to meet the undue-prejudice component of the good-cause
    showing required to excuse a procedural default under NRS 34.726(1).
    Actual prejudice to excuse procedural default under NRS 34.810