Rippo v. State , 2016 NV 11 ( 2016 )
[…] State . . . may. . . file a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus
    to obtain relief from the conviction or sentence . . . ." (emphasis added)).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    9
    (0) 1947A    e
    bar set forth in NRS 34.810(2), the waiver bar set forth in NRS
    34.810(1)(b), and the time bar set forth in NRS 34.726(1). 6
    Successive petitions and abuse of the writ
    We start with the statutory provision that limits second or
    successive habeas petitions that challenge a judgment of conviction or
    sentence. Under NRS 34.810(2), such a petition must be dismissed in
    either of two circumstances: (1) if "it fails to allege new or different
    grounds for relief and. . the prior determination was on the merits" or
    (2) "if new and different grounds are alleged" and the court finds that the
    petitioner's failure "to assert those grounds in a prior petition constituted
    an abuse of the writ." To avoid dismissal under this provision, the