Oliver v. Spitz , 76 Nev. 5 ( 1960 )
[…] The petition is based upon the contention that respondent had no just cause for the discharge of petitioner and that therefore his action in this regard was in excess of his authority and jurisdiction.

    Pursuant to the writ of certiorari and mandamus issued by this court the respondent certified his return of the proceedings and has moved to quash the writs and to dismiss this proceeding. With the consent of counsel, all of the issues are considered together.

    NRS 284.385 provides:

    "1. An appointing authority may:
    "(a) Dismiss or demote any permanent classified employee when he considers that the good of the public service will be served thereby.
    "(b) Suspend without pay, for disciplinary purposes, a permanent employee for a period not to exceed 30 days.
    "2. In case of a dismissal or suspension, the director shall be furnished with a statement in writing specifically setting forth the reasons for such dismissal or suspension. A copy of the statement shall be furnished to the employee.