Topol v. First Indep. Bank of Nev. C/W 60405/61342//63420 ( 2014 )
[…] authority in support of their stance that such an interpretation would
    supersede their express obligations under the promissory note and
    guaranty agreements. Accordingly, we do not disturb that determination
    by the district court.
    The charging order against Tami Topol
    Tami Topol contends that the district court improperly entered
    a charging order against her interest in an LLC, arguing that the charging
    order went beyond the scope of what a charging order can do and that it
    was entered without having made the LLC a party to the action. We
    disagree.
    NRS 86.401 governs the collection rights and remedies against
    a member's interest in an LLC. It permits a court to "charge the [LLC]
    member's interest with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the
    judgment with interest" and clarifies that when the interest is charged
    "the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the member's
    interest." NRS 86.401(1). Essentially, a charging order requires the LLC
    to make payments to the judgment creditor that it would have made to the