Libby v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 39 ( 2014 )
[…] for extraordinary writ relief that challenge district court orders denying
    summary judgment, but an exception applies when "no disputed factual
    issues exist and, pursuant to clear authority under a statute or rule, the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A    Qt;W(to
    district court is obligated to dismiss an action." Smith v. Eighth Judicial
    Dist. Court, 
    113 Nev. 1343
    , 1345, 
    950 P.2d 280
    , 281 (1997).
    This writ petition presents an issue of first impression
    regarding when the three-year limitation period contained in NRS
    41A.097(2) begins to run. Because the facts concerning the timeline of
    events are not disputed, and because NRS 41A.097(2) provides clear
    authority that a medical malpractice case "may not be commenced more
    than 3 years after the date of injury," but the Nevada district courts have
    inconsistently applied this statute, we elect to exercise our discretion to
    consider the merits of this writ petition and to clarify this question of law.
    See Wheble v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 128 Nev. „ 
    272 P.3d 134
    ,