Libby v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 39 ( 2014 )
[…] Safeway, Inc., 
    121 Nev. 724
    , 729, 
    121 P.3d 1026
    , 1029 (2005); Day v. Zubel, 
    112 Nev. 972
    ,
    977, 
    922 P.2d 536
    , 539 (1996) (stating that "[Ole appropriate accrual date
    for the statute of limitations is a question of law only if the facts are
    uncontroverted").
    NRS 41A.097(3) did not toll the time for Ms. Hamilton to file her complaint
    Ms. Hamilton argues that even if we conclude that her
    complaint was filed beyond MRS 41A.097(2)'s three-year limitation period,
    the time to bring her claim was tolled under NRS 41A.097(3) based on Dr.
    Libby's concealment of the suture material remaining in her knee after the
    May 2006 surgery. NRS 41A.097(3) provides that the limitation period to
    bring a claim against a health care provider is "tolled for any period
    during which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or
    omission upon which the action is based and which is known or through
    the use of reasonable diligence should have been known to the provider of
    health care." We have previously determined that MRS 41A.097(3)'s
    tolling provision applies only when there has been an intentional act that
    objectively hindered a reasonably diligent plaintiff from timely filing suit.
    Winn, 128 Nev. at , 277 P.3d at 464.
    Ms.