Libby v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 39 ( 2014 )
[…] Inel Game 
    Tech., 124 Nev. at 198
    , 179 P.3d at 559. If the statute is clear on its face, we will not look
    beyond its plain language. Wheble, 128 Nev. at , 272 P.3d at 136.
    When giving a statute's terms their plain meaning, this court will consider
    the statute's "provisions as a whole so as to read them in a way that [will]
    not render words or phrases superfluous or make a provision nugatory."
    S. Nev. Homebuilders Ass'n v. Clark Cnty., 
    121 Nev. 446
    , 449, 
    117 P.3d 171
    , 173 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    NRS 41A.097(2)'s three-year limitation period begins to run once the
    plaintiff suffers appreciable harm
    NRS 41A.097(2) provides that "an action for injury. . . against
    a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after
    the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of
    reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A    4e
    first        To resolve the novel issue presented by this writ petition—
    determining the catalytic event by which the three-year statute of
    limitation begins to run—we begin with the analytical foundation