L v. Dev. Assocs. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 37 ( 2014 )
[…] [Holman] reviewed the documents, including the alleged privileged
    documents to 'refresh his memory.' Therefore, this case is not one where
    the purported privileged communications did not refresh." Thus, we
    conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that
    KB Home laid a proper foundation to invoke NRS 50.125.
    NRS 50.125 serves as a waiver of the attorney-client privilege and the
    work-product doctrine when a witness reviews such writings to refresh his
    or her recollection prior to testifying
    LVDA argues that NRS 50.125 does not serve as a waiver of
    the attorney-client privilege or the work-product doctrine because those
    protections apply "at all stages of the proceedings." NRS 47.020(2)
    (providing that "the provisions of [C]hapter 49 of MRS with respect to
    privileges apply at all stages of all proceedings").
    We recently addressed the intersection of MRS 50.125 and
    Nevada privilege law in Las Vegas Sands Corp. v. Eighth Judicial District
    Court, 130 Nev. , 
    319 P.3d 618
     (2014). In Las Vegas Sands, we noted