L v. Dev. Assocs. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 37 ( 2014 )
[…] Standard of review
    Here, the parties dispute the district court's interpretation
    and application of NRS 50.125. 3 Statutory interpretation presents a
    question of law subject to our de novo review, even when arising in a writ
    proceeding. Int? Game Tech., Inc. v. Second Judicial Dist, Court, 
    124 Nev. 193
    , 198, 
    179 P.3d 556
    , 559 (2008). "Generally, when a statute's language
    is plain and its meaning clear, the courts will apply that plain language."
    Leven v. Frey, 
    123 Nev. 399
    , 403, 
    168 P.3d 712
    , 715 (2007). But when a
    3 NRS   50.125(1) provides:
    If a witness uses a writing to refresh his or her
    memory, either before or while testifying, an
    adverse party is entitled:
    (a) To have it produced at the hearing;
    (b) To inspect it;
    (c) To cross-examine the witness thereon;
    and
    (d) To introduce in evidence those portions which relate
    to the testimony of the witness for the purpose of affecting the
    witness's credibility.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1947A
    statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is
    ambiguous, and this court must resolve that ambiguity by looking to the