Schleining v. Cap One, Inc. , 2014 NV 36 ( 2014 )
[…] thus, the district court reached the right result.
    Pursuant to NRS 40.453, Schleining could not waive the right to be mailed
    the notice of default
    Cap One argues that Schleining validly waived any right to
    notice of Decal's default. The district court, however, concluded that NRS
    40.453 invalidated Schleining's waiver of his right to be mailed the notice
    of default. This court reviews determinations of statutory construction de
    novo. Estate of Smith v. Mahoney's Silver Nugget, Inc., 127 Nev.      ,
    
    265 P.3d 688
    , 690 (2011).
    NRS 40.453(1) states as follows:
    It is hereby declared by the Legislature to be
    against public policy for any document relating to
    the sale of real property to contain any provision
    whereby a mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of
    trust or a guarantor or surety of the indebtedness
    secured thereby, waives any right secured to the
    person by the laws of this state. 2
    2NRS 40.453 expressly excludes any waivers allowed by NRS 40.495,
    but that exclusion is not at issue here.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A
    (Emphases added.) Cap One argues that this court has already held that
    NRS 40.453 only applies to waivers of rights conferred in Nevada's
    antideficiency statutes, citing to Lowe Enterprises Residential Partners v.
    Eighth Judicial District Court, 
    118 Nev. 92
    , 102-04, 
    40 P.3d 405
    , 411-12
    (2002), and that the right to notice of default is not one of those
    antideficiency rights to which the prohibition applies. 3 In Lowe, the real
    parties in interest argued that a waiver of their right to a jury trial in
    their loan documents and guaranty was invalid under NRS 40.453. 
    118 Nev. at 95
    , 
    40 P.3d at 407
    . This court disagreed, holding that the right to
    a jury trial did not fall under the scope of NRS 40.453. 
    Id. at 104
    , 
    40 P.3d at 413
    . In doing so, this court first noted that NRS 40.453's plain
    language prohibited the waiver of 'any right secured to [the person] by
    the laws of this state." 
    Id. at 102
    , 
    40 P.3d at 411
     (quoting MRS 40.453
    (1993)). We then recognized, however, that a literal application of this
    blanket prohibition would render unenforceable "such things as
    arbitration agreements, forum selection clauses and choice-of-law