Alcantara v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 2014 NV 28 ( 2014 )
[…] •  2. When the death of any person, whether
    or not a minor, is caused by the wrongful act or
    neglect of another, the heirs of the decedent and
    the personal representatives of the decedent may
    each maintain an action for damages against the
    person who caused the death, or if the wrongdoer
    is dead, against the wrongdoer's personal
    continued on next page...
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A    .me.
    Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist., 
    109 Nev. 1062
    , 1064, 
    864 P.2d 285
    , 286 (1993).
    NRS 41.085(2) and (3), respectively, provide that "the heirs of the decedent
    and the personal representatives of the decedent may each maintain an
    action for damages" and that the causes of action "which arose out of the
    same wrongful act or neglect may be joined."        (Emphases added.)    See
    Tarango v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 
    117 Nev. 444
    , 451 n.20, 
    25 P.3d 175
    , 180
    n.20 (2001) (explaining that, generally, in statutes, "may" is permissive,
    while "shall" is mandatory). NRS 41.085(4) further explains that the heirs