Lavi v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 38 ( 2014 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    15
    (0) I947A    ae,0
    except those prosecuted to final judgment before a foreclosure occurs. This
    is inconsistent with NRS 40.495(2)'s provision that such a suit may
    proceed "separately and independently" from "[ably action to foreclose or
    otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness or obligations
    secured thereby," NRS 40.495(2)(c), and with new NRS 40.495(4). And, as
    noted above, Lavi's fair value defense exists with or without a statute,
    though today it is assured by NRS 40.495(4).
    Finally, Lavi argues that NRS 40.453 mandates that NRS
    40.455 and NRS 40.459 apply to NRS 40.495(2) suits. NRS 40.453(1) says
    that, "Except as otherwise provided in NRS 40.495: . . . Lift is hereby
    declared by the Legislature to be against public policy for any document
    relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a
    mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or surety of the
    indebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to the person by
    the laws of this state." (Emphasis added.) Here, in permitting waivers by
    guarantors of NRS 40.430 and providing for suits against them to be
    maintained "separately and independently" from the proceedings, if any,
    against the borrower, NRS 40.495(2) "otherwise provide [s]." Thus, NRS