Lavi v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 38 ( 2014 )
[…] the "one action" NRS 40.430(1) affords include: MRS 40.455, which
    provides that, "upon application of. . . the beneficiary of the deed of trust
    within 6 months after the date of. . the trustee's sale, . . . and after the
    required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to
    the .. . beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears .. . that there is
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A -
    a ... balance remaining due"; NRS 40.457(1), which provides that, "Before
    awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a
    hearing and ... take evidence ... concerning the fair market value of the
    property sold as of the date of .. . sale"; and NRS 40.459(1), which limits
    the recoverable deficiency to the lesser of "the amount by which the
    [secured indebtedness] exceeds the fair market value of the property sold
    at the time of the sale" or "the difference between the amount for which
    the property was actually sold" and the secured indebtedness.
    Before 1986, Nevada's one-action rule and its associated
    protections applied only to borrowers, not guarantors.    Mfrs. & Traders
    Trust Co. v. Eighth Judicial Din. Court, 
    94 Nev. 551
    , 554, 
    583 P.2d 444
    ,