Lavi v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 38 ( 2014 )
[…] ,
    820, 
    123 P.3d 748
    , 753 (2005).
    The "provisions of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive" that define
    the "one action" NRS 40.430(1) affords include: MRS 40.455, which
    provides that, "upon application of. . . the beneficiary of the deed of trust
    within 6 months after the date of. . the trustee's sale, . . . and after the
    required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to
    the .. . beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears .. . that there is
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A -
    a ... balance remaining due"; NRS 40.457(1), which provides that, "Before
    awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a
    hearing and ... take evidence ... concerning the fair market value of the
    property sold as of the date of .. . sale"; and NRS 40.459(1), which limits
    the recoverable deficiency to the lesser of "the amount by which the
    [secured indebtedness] exceeds the fair market value of the property sold
    at the time of the sale" or "the difference between the amount for which