Lavi v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 38 ( 2014 )
[…] policy reason. And because such a rule is not apparent from a natural
    reading of the applicable statutes, and virtually unprecedented nationally,
    it impedes Nevada's economic growth and development. Without
    predictable laws permitting efficient enforcement of commercial
    guaranties, commercial loans in Nevada will become increasingly
    expensive and difficult to obtain.
    I.
    A.
    Some background is helpful to an understanding of the issues
    in this case. Nevada's one-action rule, set forth in NRS 40.430, says that
    "there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the
    enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real
    estate. That action must be in accordance with the provisions of NRS
    40.430 to 40.459, inclusive." NRS 40.430(1). This statute dates back to
    statehood days, Hyman v. Kelly, 
    1 Nev. 179
    , 185 (1865), and, in general,
    requires a lender to proceed against a borrower's pledged security before