Lavi v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 38 ( 2014 )
[…] of a $6,695,000 commercial loan. It does so on the basis that the lender,
    BB&T, forfeited Lavi's payment guaranty by foreclosing on the real
    property securing the loan without "applying]" for a "deficiency judgment"
    against Lavi "within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale," as
    NRS 40.455 would require if this were a one-action rule case. But BB&T
    had already applied for judgment against Lavi by suing him on the
    guaranty before it foreclosed, and in the guaranty, Lavi waived the one-
    action rule, NRS 40.430, as NRS 40.495(2) permits. This took BB&T's suit
    against Lavi outside the "one action .. . in accordance with the provisions
    of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive," that NRS 40.430 describes, and
    entitled BB&T to proceed to judgment against Lavi "separately and
    independently from . . . [t]he exercise of any power of sale [and a]ny action
    to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness
    or obligations secured thereby." NRS 40.495(2)(b) & (c).
    A lender extends commercial credit with the expectation that
    the interest to be earned exceeds the risk of default and consequent loss.
    Where, as here, the borrower is a special-purpose entity formed to buy and