Lavi v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 38 ( 2014 )
[…] If a guarantor waives the NRS 40.430
    protections, the obligee may maintain an action to recover from the
    guarantor prior to completing the foreclosure process. See NRS 40.495(2).
    BB&T's interpretation that waiving the one-action rule also frees an
    obligee from complying with the provisions of NRS 40.455 is unreasonable.
    NRS 40.495(2) focuses on maintaining a separate action; nothing in the
    subsection implies that it also terminates the procedural requirements for
    that action.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) I947A
    Additionally, NRS 40.495(3) allows a guarantor to assert any
    defenses provided under NRS 40.451 to 40.4639 if an "obligee maintains
    an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the
    indebtedness or obligations secured thereby." In our order granting Lavi's
    petition, the dissent suggested that allowing a guarantor to assert a
    defense against a breach of guaranty claim based on the obligee's
    foreclosure action effectively reads "separately and independently" out of
    NRS 40.495(2).