Lavi v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 38 ( 2014 )
[…] pending suit, in which by their complaint and answer the parties have
    joined issue on the sums due under a guaranty after offset, needs to be
    dismissed and refiled in identical form, merely to satisfy an unstated
    requirement of NRS 40.455.      Washington v. State, 
    117 Nev. 735
    , 739, 
    30 P.3d 1134
    , 1136 (2001) (a statute should always be construed so as to
    avoid unreasonable or absurd results).
    B.
    Applying NRS 40.455 to impose a forfeiture on BB&T also
    cannot be squared with Lavi's waiver of "the benefits of the one-action rule
    under MRS Section 40.430 . . . [Co the extent permitted in [NRS]
    40.495(2)." The statute whose benefits Lavi waived, MRS 40.430, provides
    that, "Except in cases where a person proceeds under subsection 2 of NRS
    40.495. . . , there may be but oneS action for the recovery of any debt, or for
    the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real
    estate.   That action must be in accordance with the provisions of NRS
    40.430 to 40.459, inclusive. . . ." NRS 40.430(1) (emphasis added). Since
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    12
    (0) 1947A
    Lavi waived the protections of NRS 40.430, BB&T's action against him did
    not have to be pursued "in accordance with the provisions of NRS 40.430