Martinez-Hernandez (Lazaro) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] abused its discretion in failing to give an instruction consistent with his
    theory of the case. Martinez-Hernandez did not request an instruction
    defining the offense of exhibiting a weapon in a threatening manner, and
    we discern no plain error in the district court not giving such an
    instruction. See Valdez, 124 Nev. at 1190, 196 P.3d at 477. Martinez-
    Hernandez pursued a theory of defense that any brandishing of the
    weapon was justified by the circumstances, which was in opposition to the
    instruction.     See NRS 202.320(1) (prohibiting exhibiting of a deadly
    weapon "in a rude, angry or threatening manner not in necessary self-
    defense"). Therefore, the district court's failure to sua sponte issue the
    instruction was not an error that was "so unmistakable that it reveals
    itself by a casual inspection of the record."   Patterson v. State, 
    111 Nev. 1525
    , 1530, 
    907 P.2d 984