Baudo v. Bracey ( 2013 )
[…] Baudo v. Bracey ( 2013 )


Menu:
  • reading of the affidavit with the complaint. Baudo appealed and the
    lower-court proceedings were stayed pending the resolution of this
    appea1. 1
    On appeal, we must determine whether the complaint and the
    affidavit required by NRS 41A.071 should be read together or whether the
    action was properly dismissed when the affidavit did not specifically name
    Bracey. We conclude that the complaint and affidavit are not to be read
    together, the affidavit must independently establish a claim for medical
    malpractice.
    NRS 41A.071 provides that a medical malpractice action must
    be filed with "an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the
    action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an
    area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the
    time of the alleged malpractice." (Emphasis added.) This affidavit
    requirement was implemented "to lower costs, reduce frivolous lawsuits,
    and ensure that medical malpractice actions are filed in good faith based
    upon competent expert medical opinion."        Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second
    Judicial Dist.