McDonald Carano Wilson LLP v. Bourassa Law Group, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] among several claimants, including McDonald Carano. The district court
    concluded that McDonald Carano could not enforce its charging lien
    because it withdrew before settlement occurred.
    McDonald Carano timely appealed, arguing the district court
    erred in holding that McDonald Carano could not enforce its charging lien.
    We reverse the district court's order denying McDonald Carano's request
    for disbursement and remand.
    McDonald Carano's withdrawal does not prevent it from enforcing its
    charging lien
    Charging liens are governed by NRS 18.015, which provides
    that lab attorney at law shall have a lien. . . [u]pon any claim, demand
    or cause of action .. . which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a
    client for suit or collection," and that lien "attaches to any verdict,
    judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is
    recovered on account of the suit or other action." NRS 18.015(1)(a), (4)(a).
    This court has not yet determined whether an attorney's withdrawal
    prevents him from enforcing a charging lien under NRS 18.015. We
    review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.   D.R. Horton, Inc. v.
    Eighth Judicial Dist. Court,