McDonald Carano Wilson LLP v. Bourassa Law Group, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] district court had incidental jurisdiction to
    adjudicate in the underlying case. Thus, we turn
    to whether the district court had jurisdiction to
    adjudicate Jolley Urga's retaining lien.
    Id. at 534, 
    216 P.3d at 783-84
     (internal citations omitted).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A    AD.
    settlement precluded the enforcement of a charging lien; therefore,
    nothing in Argentena compels the conclusion that attorneys cannot assert
    a charging lien if they withdraw before judgment or settlement.
    NRS 18.015's language unambiguously allows any counsel
    that worked on a claim to enforce a charging lien against any affirmative
    recovery. According to NRS 18.015(1)(a), "[a]n attorney at law shall have
    a lien" when a claim "has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client
    for suit or collection." In other words, an attorney "shall have a lien" if
    employed by a client; there is no requirement that the attorney serve the
    client at the moment of recovery. Instead, there is a generalized
    requirement of recovery so that the lien can actually attach to something
    of value. NRS 18.015(4)(a) (providing that charging liens "attach[ ] to any
    verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is
    recovered on account of the suit or other action"). Contrary to Bourassa's
    arguments, NRS 18.015 does not distinguish between pre- and post-
    recovery attorneys. It says that any attorney who worked on the case
    "shall have a lien" on the claim, and that the lien attaches to any recovery.