In re CityCenter Constr. & Lien Litig ( 2013 )
[…] Co. v. Gagnon, 
    109 Nev. 990
    , 993, 
    860 P.2d 720
    , 723 (1993); see also 2B
    Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer,              Sutherland Statutory
    Construction § 51:1, at 183 (7th ed. 2012) ("[S]tatutes dealing with the
    same subject as the one being construed. . . are. . . [an] aid. . . [for]
    interpretation.").
    In this instance, considering the way in which the Legislature
    uses the term "action" in conjunction with other relevant statutes reveals
    that the term is used synonymously with "pleading." Under NRS
    11.258(3)(e), the required expert report must include "[a] statement that
    the expert has concluded that there is a reasonable basis for filing the
    action." (Emphasis added.) Other provisions in NRS 11.258 use the verb
    "filing" with the term "action." See NRS 11.258(2), (4). The Nevada Rules
    of Civil Procedure, however, do not provide for the filing of an action.