In re CityCenter Constr. & Lien Litig ( 2013 )
[…] concededly is a new nonresidential building. See Otak, 127 Nev. at ,
    
    260 P.3d at 411-12
    . Century and PCS argue that Converse is not a design
    professional and that their initial pleadings did not involve the design,
    construction, or manufacture of the Harmon Tower but, rather, involved
    Converse's deficient performance and representations about its
    inspections. We now address whether Century's and PCS's initial
    pleadings constituted actions "involving nonresidential construction"
    requiring them to comply with the requirements of NRS 11.258.
    Century's and PCS's initial pleadings involved the construction of a
    nonresidential building
    Under NRS 11.2565(1), an "'[a]ction involving nonresidential
    construction' is
    an action that:
    (a) Is commenced against a design
    professional; and
    (b) Involves the design, construction,
    manufacture, repair or landscaping of a             •
    nonresidential building or structure . . . .
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    7
    (0) 1947A
    The term includes, without limitation, an action
    for professional negligence.
    NRS 11.2565's definition of an action involving nonresidential
    construction is expansive; the claims do not have to be directly based on
    the design, construction, or manufacture of a nonresidential building, but
    merely "involve[ ]" those activities.       
    Id.