Curtis-Klure, PLLC, dba Maple Grove Dentistry v. Ada County Highway District , 154 Idaho 618 ( 2011 )
[…] drawn from the record are to be drawn in favor of the non-moving party. 
    Id. at 47
    , 
    44 P.3d at 1102
    . Summary judgment is appropriate if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file,
    together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
    that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. 
    Id.
     If the evidence reveals no
    disputed issues of material fact, then only a question of law remains, over which this Court
    exercises free review. 
    Id.
    Idaho Code § 7-711
    (2) provides that “[i]f the property sought to be condemned
    constitutes only a part of a larger parcel,” recovery can be awarded for “the damages to any
    business qualifying under this subsection having more than five (5) years’ standing which the
    taking of a portion of the property and the construction of the improvement in the manner
    proposed by the plaintiff may reasonably cause.”
    In order for 
    Idaho Code § 7-711
    (2) to apply, there first must be “property sought to be
    condemned.” ACHD could not have condemned all of the property that it purchased from the
    Curtises. Before property can be condemned, it must appear that the proposed use is authorized