Association of Battery Recyclers, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 716 F.3d 667 ( 2013 )
[…] petitioners intervened as respondents in one another’s cases,
    and RSR Corporation intervened both as a petitioner and as a
    respondent.
    4
    II.
    Industry petitioners first argue that the Secondary Lead
    Rule impermissibly regulates elemental lead as a HAP.
    Although EPA must regulate lead compounds as a HAP, see
    42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(1), the Clean Air Act prohibits EPA from
    listing or “in effect treat[ing]” elemental lead—or any criteria
    pollutant for which national ambient air quality standards
    (“NAAQS”) are promulgated—as a HAP under section 112,
    National Lime Association v. EPA, 
    233 F.3d 625
    , 638 (D.C.
    Cir. 2000); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(2) (“No [criteria
    pollutant] may be added to the list under this section . . . .”);
    
    id. § 7412(b)(7) (“The
    Administrator may not list elemental
    lead as a hazardous air pollutant under this subsection.”).
    Petitioners claim that the Rule violates this prohibition by (1)
    specifying a testing method that measures the mass of
    elemental lead (rather than the mass of lead compounds) in a
    source’s emissions; and (2) setting HAP emissions standards