Joey Dante Johnson v. State of Mississippi ( 2008 )
[…] violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury
    to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery
    and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if
    the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the
    penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the
    penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than
    three (3) years.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (Rev. 2006).
    Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81 provides that:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more . . . shall be
    sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
    and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
    eligible for parole or probation.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2007).
    2
    In 2001, Johnson pleaded guilty to taking away a motor vehicle, to which he was
    sentenced to three years in the custody of the Mississippi Department of Corrections. In