Joey Dante Johnson v. State of Mississippi ( 2008 )
[…] questions, and in failing to question the witnesses about their alcohol and drug consumption
    on the night of the robbery.6 While counsel failed to object to some leading questions, we
    do not find that such a failure amounts to deficient performance. Furthermore, Johnson has
    failed to provide this Court with any argument or evidence that these failures prejudiced him.
    This issue has no merit.
    ¶30.   Johnson also argues that his counsel was ineffective by failing to move the court to
    sever the three charges. Section 99-7-2 of the Mississippi Code governs multiple offenses
    in a single indictment. That statute provides:
    6
    We note that Johnson’s counsel did cross-examine Kendrick Green about his
    consumption of four to five beers the day of the altercation.
    14
    (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be
    charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a)
    the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are
    based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or
    constituting parts of a common scheme.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev. 2007). When the defendant requests severance of a multi-
    count indictment, the trial court should conduct a hearing. Corley v. State, 
    584 So. 2d 769
    ,
    772 (Miss. 1991). The State bears the burden of making a prima facie case that the alleged