Warren (David) v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Warren did not
    object to this testimony and we conclude he has not demonstrated plain
    error. See 
    id.
     (discussing plain-error review).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A
    Second, Warren claims that the district erred by admitting
    testimony describing the standard field sobriety tests because these tests
    were not administered. We fail to see how descriptions of these tests were
    relevant and conclude that the district court abused its discretion by
    admitting them into evidence. See NRS 48.015 (evidence is relevant if it
    has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence
    to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be
    without the evidence"). Nonetheless, we conclude that the error was
    harmless. See Valdez v. State, 
    124 Nev. 1172
    , 1188-89, 
    196 P.3d 465
    , 476
    (2008) (discussing harmless-error review).
    Third, Warren claims that the district court erred by