BOLDEN (JASON) VS. STATE , 2021 NV 28 ( 2021 )
[…] challenges to the order granting the States NRS 173.035(2) motion to
    determine whether it involved error and, if so, whether the error was plain.
    Cf. Jeremias, 134 Nev. at 52, 412 P.3d at 49 (holding that this coures review
    of forfeited errors is discretionary and not appropriate where the error
    asserted is trivial or of no consequence).
    1.
    In interpreting a statutory provision, this court starts with the
    statute's text. See Bigpond v. State, 
    128 Nev. 108
    , 114, 
    270 P.3d 1244
    , 1248
    (2012). Enacted in 1913 and amended in 1915, the text of NRS 173.035(2)
    has changed little over the years. It provides this:
    If.. . . upon the preliminary examination the
    accused has been discharged . . . the district
    attorney may, upon affidavit of any person who has
    knowledge of the commission of an offense, and who
    is a competent witness to testify in the case, setting
    forth the offense and the name of the person or
    persons charged with the commission thereof, upon
    being furnished with the names of the witnesses for
    the prosecution, by leave of the court first had, file
    an information, and process must forthwith be
    issued thereon.
    NRS 173.035(2) (originally enacted as 1913 Nev. Stat., ch. 209, § 9, at 295
    and amended by 1915 Nev. Stat., ch. 17, § 1, at 16).
    Procedurally, this case tracks NRS 173.035(2) except as to the
    statutes affidavit requirement. The justice court "discharged" Bolden
    SUPREME COURT