BOLDEN (JASON) VS. STATE , 2021 NV 28 ( 2021 )
[…] before some officer who has authority to administer an oath or affirmation").
    A hearing transcript, by contrast, reports a witness's oral testimony,
    whether voluntary or compelled by subpoena. And unlike an affidavit,
    which the declarant normally reviews and then signs, see Bouvier's, supra
    ("The deponent must sign the affidavit at the end."), a witness does not sign
    off on the hearing transcript; rather, the court reporter certifies that the
    transcript accurately reports what the witness orally said. See NRS 3.360
    ("The transcript of the official reporter.. . . of any court, duly appointed and
    sworn, when transcribed and certified as being a correct transcript of the
    testimony and proceedings in the case, is prima facie evidence of such
    testimony and proceedings.").
    Bolden takes a literalist's approach. He argues that, by its plain
    terms, NRS 173.035(2) requires an affidavit. Because an affidavit and a
    hearing transcript are two different things, Bolden contends, the district
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    0)   I947A 00).