BOLDEN (JASON) VS. STATE , 2021 NV 28 ( 2021 )
[…] Given that an unsworn declaration can satisfy a statutes
    stated affidavit requirement, we see no reason to hold, as Bolden presses us
    to do, that NRS 173.035(2) requires strict compliance with its affidavit
    requirement. Instead, we hold that a certified preliminary hearing
    transcript can—and in this case did—substantially comply with the
    statutes affidavit requirement.
    Bolden does not contest that the preliminary hearing transcript
    was certified or that it accurately reports the witnesses testimony. The
    witnesses who testified did so under oath. See NRS 50.035(1) (requiring
    every witness, before testifying, "to declare that he or she will testify
    truthfully, by oath or affirmation"). Similar to the grand jury transcript in
    Sweetwater, 
    434 P.3d at 1159
    , the preliminary hearing transcript is at least
    as accurate as a declaration or affidavit would be.
    Substantively, NRS 173.035(2) requires the State to support its