BOLDEN (JASON) VS. STATE , 2021 NV 28 ( 2021 )
[…] statutes affidavit requirement.
    Bolden does not contest that the preliminary hearing transcript
    was certified or that it accurately reports the witnesses testimony. The
    witnesses who testified did so under oath. See NRS 50.035(1) (requiring
    every witness, before testifying, "to declare that he or she will testify
    truthfully, by oath or affirmation"). Similar to the grand jury transcript in
    Sweetwater, 
    434 P.3d at 1159
    , the preliminary hearing transcript is at least
    as accurate as a declaration or affidavit would be.
    Substantively, NRS 173.035(2) requires the State to support its
    motion with evidence consisting of a written statement from a competent
    witness with personal knowledge of the crime and who committed it. See
    NRS 173.035(2) (specifying that the affidavit may be from "any person who
    has knowledge of the commission of an offense, and who is a competent
    witness to testify in the case, setting forth the offense and the name of the
    person or persons charged with the commission thereor); cf. Cipriano v.
    State, 
    111 Nev. 534
    , 540, 
    894 P.2d 347
    , 351 (1995) (holding that an affidavit
    from the prosecutor did not satisfy the statute, since the prosecutor "only
    had knowledge of the alleged crimes because of his fortuitous presence at