WILSON VS. LAS VEGAS METRO. POLICE DEP'T , 2021 NV 70 ( 2021 )
[…] , 227-28, 
    181 P.3d 670
    , 672 (2008). A decision to dismiss a complaint
    under NRCP 12(b)(5) is rigorously reviewed on appeal, with all alleged facts
    in the complaint presumed true and all inferences drawn in favor of the
    complainant. 
    Id.
     Dismissal of a complaint is appropriate "only if it appears
    beyond a doubt that [the plaintiff] could prove no set of facts, which, if true,
    would entitle [the plaintiff] to relief." 
    Id. at 228,
     
    181 P.3d at 672
    .
    The district court did not err in dismissing Wilson's complaint
    NRS 11.190(4) provides a two-year limitations period for an
    action for battery or false imprisonment, or for "an action to recover
    damages for injuries to a person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect
    of another." NRS 11.190(4)(c), (e). That period begins to run "when the
    wrong occurs and a party sustains injuries for which relief could be sought."
    Petersen v. Bruen, 
    106 Nev. 271
    , 274, 
    792 P.2d 18
    , 20 (1990). When a