PANORAMA TOWERS CONDO. UNIT OWNERS' ASS'N VS. HALLIER , 2021 NV 67 ( 2021 )
[…] , 364 n.1, 
    325 P.3d 1276
    , 1279 n.1 (2014)
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    Ol I947A   AD.
    A.B. 421 also provided that "Mhe period of limitations on actions set forth
    in NRS 11.202, as amended by section 7 of this act, apply retroactively to
    actions in which the substantial completion of the improvement to the real
    property occurred before October 1, 2019." 
    Id.
     at § 11, at 2268.
    While A.B. 421 was signed into law on June 3, 2019, the
    amendment of the statute of repose did not become effective until
    October 1, 2019. NRS 218D.330(1) provides that "[e]ach law and joint
    resolution passed by the Legislature becomes effective on October 1
    following its passage, unless the law or joint resolution specifically
    prescribes a different effective date." A.B. 421 did not prescribe a different
    effective date for the amendment to the statute of repose. Further, even
    though the amendment to the statute of repose was explicitly applicable
    retroactively, a retroactive-application provision does not alter a hill's
    effective date.